in acquired lands under the authority of this Act shall be paid into the same funds or accounts in the Treasury as receipts from the sale, lease, or rental or from the sale of products of the land have -been paid heretofore, the intention of this provision being that this Act shall not affect the disposition of receipts pursuant to previous legislation: Provided, however, that receipts from leases or permits for minerals in lands set apart for Indian use as defined in section 1 hereof shall be disposed of in accordance with the provisions of the Act of May 17, 1926 (44 Stat. 560, 25 U. S. C. sec. 155)." Sec. 11. Section 39 which was added to the Act by the Act of February 9, 1933 (47 Stat. 798, 30 U. S. C. sec. 209) is amended to read as follows: "Sec. 39. The Secretary of the Interior for the purpose of encouraging the greatest ultimate recovery of oil or gas and in the interest of conservation of natural resources is authorized to waive, suspend, or reduce the rental or minimum royalty or reduce the royalty on productive leases for an entire leasehold or on any tract or portion thereof segregated for royalty purposes, whenever in his judg- ment the leases cannot be successfully operated under the terms provided therein. The provision of this paragraph shall apply to all oil and gas leases issued under this Act, including those within an approved cooperative or unit plan of develop- ment and operation. The Secretary, in the interest of conservation, may direct or assent to the suspension of operations and production under any lease granted under the terms of this Act, or approved unit or cooperative agreement and any payment of acreage rental or of minimum royalty prescribed by such lease likewise shall be suspended during such period of suspension of operations and production; ( and the term of such lease shall be extended by adding any such suspension period thereto."24 DEVELOPMENT OF OIL AND GAS ON THE PUBLIC DOMAIN Sec. 12. Section 5 of the Act approved February 7, 1927 (44 Stat. 1057, 30 U. S. C., sec. 285), is amended to read as follows: "Sec. 5. That the general provisions of sections 26 to 38, inclusive, of the Act of February 25, 1920, entitled "An Act