En. February 14, 1872. Cal. Rep. Cit. 76, 59; 97, 401; 100, 142. Crim. Prac. Act, sec. 410. En. April 20, 1850. Rep. 1851, 2af). En. 1851, 212. § 1141. When discharged without verdict, cause to be again tried. In all cases where a jury is discharged or 14 §§ 1142-1143 CONDUCT OF THE JURY. 404 prevented from giving a verdict by reason of an accident or other cause, except where the defendant is discharged during the progress of the trial, or after the cause is sub- mitted to them, the cause may be again tried. En. Febru- ary 14, 1872. Am'd. 1880, 24. Grim. Prac. Act, sec. 411. En. April 20, 1850. Eep. 1851, 290. En. 1851, 212. New trial: See post, sec. 1181. Jeopardy: See ante, sec. 687. § 1142. Court may adjourn during absence, but deemed open. "While the jury are absent, the court may adjourn from time to time, as to other business, but it must never- theless be open for every purpose connected with the cause submitted to the jury until a verdict is rendered or the jury discharged. En. February 12, 1872. Gal. Eep. Git. 65, 621. Grim. Prac. Act, sec. 412. En. April 20, 1850. Rep. 1851, 290. En. 1851, 212. § 1143. Fees of jurors. Payment of same.