En. February 14, 1872. Am'd. 1880, 34. Cal. Eep. Git. 70, 205; 132, 305. Crim. Prac. Act, sec. 558. En. April 20, 1850. Eep. 1851, 290. En. 1851, 212. § 1331. Disobedience to subpoena, etc. Disobedience to a subpoena, or a refusal to be sworn or to testify as a 465 COMPELLING ATTENDANCE OP "WITNESSES. §§ 1332, 13^3 witness, may be punished by the court or magistrate as a contempt. A witness disobeying a subpoena issued on the part of the defendant, unless he show good cause for his non-attendance, is liable to the defendant in the sum of one hundred dollars, which may be recovered in a civil action. En. February 14, 1872. Crim. Prac. Act, sec. 559. En. April 20, 1850. Eep. 1851, 290. En. 1851, 212. Crim. Prac. Act, sec. 561. En. April 20, 1850. Eep. 1851, 290. En, 1851, 212. Contempts: Code Civ. Proc, sees. 1209-1222. § 1332. Failure to appear, undertaking forfeited.