Eep. Git. 56, 233; 66, 596; 75, 302; 119, 325; 119, 326; 139, 212. §§ 862-864 EXAMINATION OF CASE. 314 Crim. Prac. Act, sec. 1-49. En. April 20, 1850. Eep. 1851, 290. En. 1851, 212. § 862. On postponement, defendant to be committed or discharged on bail. If a postponement is had, the magis- trate must commit the defendant for examination, admit him to bail or discharge him from custody upon the de- posit of money as provided in this code, as security for his appearance at the time to which the examination is post- poned. En. February 14, 1872. Cal. Eep. Cit. 66, 596. Crim. Prac. Act, sec. 150. En. April 20, 1850. Eep. 1851, 290. En. 1851, 212. § 863. Form of commitment. The commitment :^r ex- amination is made by an indorsement, signed by the mag- istrate on the warrant of arrest, to the following effect: "The within named A. B. having been brought before me under this warrant, is committed for examination to the sheriff of . " If the sheriff is not present, the defend- ant may be committed to the custody of a peace officer. En. February 11, 1872. Cal. Eep. Cit. 59, 366. Crim. Prac. Act, see. 151. Eu. April 20, 1850. Eep. 1851, 290. En. 2 .51, 212. § 864. Depositions to be read on examination and sub- poenas issued.