Any person violating any provision of this section shall be summarily re- moved from office and may also be punished by a fine of not less than one hundred dollars or by imprisonment for not less than one month.* * The legal liability of tlie Government does not generally depend upon appro- priations. The constitutional provision, in Article I, section 9, that "no money shall be drawn from the Treasury but in consequence of appropriations made by law," is a mere limitation and restriction upon the executive officers of the Treasury Department, and does not prevent Congress, the law-making power, from involving the Government in contracts to pay money to any extent.