■ mimnfi
[…] bond or undertaking, is sued for taking the same, 
 the officer or sureties may in their answer set up the 
 true value of the property, and that the person in 
 whose behalf said affidavit was made was entitled to 
 the possession of the same when said affidavit was 
 made, or that the value in the affidavit stated was in- 
 serted by mistake, the court shall disregard the value 
 as stated in the affidavit, and give judgment according 
 to the right of possession of said property at the time 
 the affidavit was made." {California. Code Civ. 
 Proc, sec. 473.)
 
 §§ 1 93- ^97 SHERIFFS AND CONSTABLES. lOO 
 
 § 193. Form of judgment. By section 667 of the 
 Code of Civil Procedure of California, it is pro- 
 vided that, "if the property has been delivered to the 
 plaintiff, and the defendant claims a return thereof, 
 judgment for the defendant may be for a return of 
 the property or the value thereof, in case a return 
 cannot be had, and damages for taking and with- 
 holding the same"; and similar provisions exist in 
 other states. 
 
 § 194. Judgment to be in the alternative. The 
 
 judgment in replevin must be in the alternative form, 
 — i. e. either for possession of the property or for 
 damages, etc., — even though the property has been