■ mimnfi
[…] wards that the value of the property is much greater 
 than the demand, it does not follow^ that the levy was 
 therefore excessive. {Sexey v. Adkison, 40 Cal. 408.) 
 
 § 246. Authority to conduct business under at- 
 tachment. An attorney has no authority, by virtue 
 of his employment as such, to instruct a sheriff to 
 conduct a business, such as a restaurant, upon which 
 an attachment has been levied, and thereby bind his 
 client for the expenses incurred. This is laid down 
 as the law in California in Alexander v. Denaveaux, 
 53 Cal. 663, 59 Cal. 479, and is in accordance with 
 section 283 of the Code of Civil Procedure of Cali- 
 fornia, which in subdivision i defines the authority 
 of an attorney: "To bind his client in any of the 
 steps of an action or proceeding by his agreement 
 filed with the clerk, or entered upon the minutes of 
 the court, and not otherwise." There are decisions 
 to the contrary in other states, but they are probably 
 based upon less stringent laws relating to clientage. 
 
 § 247. As to residence and business premises 
 
 combined. A building may be occupied partly as 
 a dwelling and partly for business purposes, as where