■ mimnfi
[…] unequivocally : — 
 
 "r. Whether he has or has not the party in his 
 custody, or under his power or restraint.
 
 455 HABEAS CORPUS. §735 
 
 "2. If he has the party in his custody or power, 
 or under his restraint, he must state the authority 
 and cause of such imprisonment or restraint. 
 
 "3. If the party is detained by virtue of any writ, 
 warrant, or other written authority, a copy thereof 
 must be annexed to the return, and the original pro- 
 duced and exhibited to the court or judge on the hear- 
 ing of such return." {California. Pen. Code, sec. 
 1480.) 
 
 No writ of habeas corpus can be disobeyed for 
 defect in form. {Pen. Code, sec. 1495.) 
 
 § 735- Certificate of service by sheriff. Section 
 1480 of the Penal Code of California commands that 
 "the person upon whom the writ is served must state 
 in his return," etc. The statute contemplates but one 
 return, and that is of the person to whom the writ 
 is directed. When the writ is served by the sherifif 
 upon another person, a record of the service by the 
 officer should be made in the court from which the