But the wide variation in practice which is claimed to be legal in such matters speaks ill for the law. Town Clerks' Fees (Tax levies 1904-1908) Some clerks interpret the phrase "for each certificate and the recording thereof" to mean each certificate, duplicate and triplicate, issued by the supervisor. Town No. of Fee Amt. Apparent- Apparent sales charged charged ly legal overcliargc per sale amt. Bedford 3,727 $0.25 $931.75 $931-75 Cortlandt 199 .25 49.75 49.75 * Pub. Ofi^. Law, Section 67; "i. Each public ofiicer upon whom a duty is expressly imposed by law, must execute the same without fee or reward except where a fee or other compensation therefor is expressly allowed by law. "2. An ofiicer ar other person to whom a fee or other compensation is allowed by law for any service, shall not charge a greater fee or reward for that service, than is so al- lowed." TAXES IN WESTCHESTER COUNTY 27 Eastchester . . • 3.520 •50 i.755^oo 812.50 $942.50 Greenburgh . • 17,911 ■25 4,477^75 4,477^75 Harrison .... . 7,108 •25 1,826.50 1,826.50 Lewisboro . . . Alamaroneck • 3,287 •50 1,6-1.3.50 821.75 821.75 Mt.