Corporate pow- ers, strictly speaking, I suppose, are those peculiar and essential to a corporation not those which are or may be possessed in common with natural persons; and they are very few in number, embracing those which pertain to the essence of the corporation. The term is, undoubtedly, often and conveniently used in a broader sense, but it is not found in the constitutional provision in question. Section 33, article 4, defines the term "corporation" as used in the constitution, and says it "shall be construed to include all associations and joint- stock companies having any of the powers of corporations not possessed by individuals or partnerships." Of course, it excludes all associa- tions that do not have any powers other than those possessed by indi- viduals and partnerships.