Sec. 28. No bill shall become a Law unless passage of it be passed in each House by a majority of the whole number of members elected, and on its final passage, the yeas and nays be recorded; nor shall any Resolution,' requiring the action of both Houses, be passed except in the same manner. Sec. 29. The style of all Laws of this State style of Laws. shall be, "Be it enacted by the General As- sembly of Maryland : " and all Laws shall Mode of enact- *' "^ ment. be passed by original bill; and every Law 7Md.i5i;i862, enacted by the General Assembly shall em- |5^^i4Md.i84;' brace but one subject, and that shall be described in its title; and no Law, nor sec- tion of Law, shall be revived, or amended by reference to its title, or section only; nor shall any Law be construed by reason of its 22 Md. 126. 48 Constitution of the [Art. 3^ title, to grant powers, or confer rights which are not expressly contained in the body of the Act; and it shall be the duty of the General Assembly, in amending any article, or sec- tion of the Code of Laws of this State, to enact the same, as the said article, or section would read when amended. And whenever the General Assembly shall enact any Public General Law, not amendatory of any section, or article in the said Code, it shall be the duty of the General Assembly to enact the same, in articles and sections, in the same manner, as the Code is arranged, and to provide for the publication of all additions and altera- tions, which may be made to the said Code. BiiistobeBign- Sec. 30. Evcry bill, when passed by the S^rSf A^*^'" General Assembly, and sealed with the Great uMd-m Seal, shall be presented to the Governor, who, if he approves it, shall sign the same in the presence of the presiding officers and Chief Clerks of the Senate and House of