In October, 1909 the incumbent mayor of Spokane launched a movement for a charter establishing the commission type of government by issuing an open letter to the people and appointing an unofficial citizens' committee to investigate and report an out- line charter plan. This report, upon its presentation to the mayor, was transmitted to the council with the recommendation that an election of freeholders be called to frame a charter, presumably along the lines proposed by the citizens' committee. The council 1 42 Wash. 17 (1906) ; infra, 438, 449. * Laws of Wash., 1903, ch. 186. 3 Art. XI, sec. 12: "The legislature shall have no power to impose taxes upon counties, cities, towns or other municipal corporations, or upon the inhabitants or pr6perty thereof, for county, city, town, or other municipal purposes, but may by general laws vest in the corporate authorities thereof the power to assess and collect taxes for such purposes." See supra, 52. HOME RULE IN WASHINGTON 421 was obdurate. A petition of voters was then filed, in accordance with the provisions of the general law, requesting the council to cause the election in question to be held.