Article 5 section 2 provides that "there shall be elected justices of the peace as prescribed by lav;". Article 18 section 6 provides that "the legislature by general and unifom laws shall provide for such tovmship, precinct, and municipal officers as public convenience may require and shall prescribe their duties and fix their terms of office". In view of the fact that the justice courts have constitutional standing, it is reasonable to presume th^at the officers of these courts also have a similar constitutional status.