Courts of Sec. 11. The supreme court and the superior courts shall be record. courts of record, and the legislature shall have power to pro- vide that any of the courts of this state, excepting justices of the peace, shall be courts of record. Inferior courts, Sec. 12. The legislature shall prescribe by law the jurisdic- jurisdiction of. . , ''„ ,. . t • r • '' i • i i tion and powers or any or the nirerior courts which may be established in jjursuance of this constitution. Sec. 13. No judicial officer, except court commissioners and unsalaried justices of the peace, shall receive to his own use Compensation any fees or perquisites of office. The judges of the supreme of judicial i . n <■ i • "in n officers. court and judges ot the superior courts shall severally, at stated times, during their continuance in office, receive for their services the salaries prescribed by law therefor, which shall not be increased after their election, nor during the term r^find'^e^'^^^" ^^^' which tlicy shall have been elected. The salaries of the how paid. judges of the supreme court shall be paid by the state.