Skc. 119G. If by a subscribing witness, such witness must be personally known to the officer taking the proof to be the person whose name is subscribed to the instrument as a witness, or must be proved to be such by the oath of a credible witness. 1197. Wilncss must prove what. Sec. 1197. The subscribing witness raiist prove that the person whose name is subscribed to the instrument as a party is the person described in it, and that such pei'son executed it, and that the witness subscribed his name thereto as a witness. 11S8. Hand writing may he proved, when. Sec. 1198. The execution of an instrument may be established by proof of the handwriting of the j)arty and of a subscribing witness, if there is one, iu the following cases: 1. "When the parties and all the subscribing witnesses are dead; or, 2. When the parties and all the subscribing Avitnesses are non-residents of the state; or, 3. "When the place of their residence is unknown to the party desiring the proof, and cannot be ascertained by the exercise of due diligence; or, 4. When the subscribing witness conceals himself, or cannot be found by th« officer by the exercise of due diligence iu attempting to serve the subpoena