Churchill, 2 Uenio, 145. In Brewian v. Ford, 46 Cal. 7, on a contract for the conveyance of land, the court .said that the law would imply that where no time of performance was lixed, the contract was to bo performed immediately, or, at most, within a reasonable time. That tile time of performance may be. ex» tended \>y parol, see Luckhirt v. Oijdeiit, 30 Cal. 547; Wa>i;je7ihri7n v. Graham, 3'J Idi 169. See po.^t, sec. I75G, as to giving r^tice of. time of delivery ou sales of personaiiy. 1492. Compensation after delay in performance. Sec. 1492. "Where delay in performance is capable of exact and ; entire com- pensation, and time has not been expressly declared to be of the essence of the- obligation, an offer of performance, accompanied with an offer of such com- pensation, may be made at any time after it is due, but without prejudice to any rights acquired by the creditor, or by any other person, in tlie-mean time.