Conditional limitation. — The great distinc- tlie expiration of an estate by tlie limitation, it tion between a condition and a conditional at once ceases, and tlie next estate in e.xpect- limitation is, that to render a condition effect- ancy at once vests: See 1 Sharswootl & Budd's ive to terminate the estate to which it is Leading Cases on Real i*ro[). 188, 143, where the attached, it must be taken advantage of by subject of forfeiture and entry ia considered. Bome act of the grantor or his heirs, while on See sec. 780, infra. 779. Heirs of a tenant for life, lohe^ to take as purchasers. Sec. 779. "When a remainder is limited to the heirs, or heirs of the body, of ra person to whom a life estate in tlie same property is given, the persons who, • on the termination of the life estate, are the successors or heirs of the body of •the owner for life, are entitled to take by virtue of the remainder so limited to itheui, and not as mere successors of the owner for life. Rul3 in Slielleys Case abolished. — For tion in this country. The policy of the rule ia . examiles arising under the ride in Sh/^Uey's not consistent with our institutions, and there- • Case prior to its alirogation by the code, see fore the rule itself is now generally abolished.