remainders beyond the reach of ac- tlierefrom, must be esteemed as of mure interest cident to the precedent estate: 1 N. Y. R. S. in sliowing the learning and scholarly attain- 725, sees. 32, .35; so in Virginia: See 1 Lo- ments of the early law-writers rather than aa niax's Dig. 457. Thus the New York stat- of any practical utility." ute renders expectant estates no longer de- See section 767 as to creation of future es- pendent on the cimtinuance of the precedent tates, without the necessity of a precedent estate, and the revised code of Missi&sippi de- estate to support them. 742. Same. Sec. 742. No future interest, valid in its creation, is defeated by the deter mination of the precedent interest before the happening of the contingency on "which the future interest is limited to take effect; but should such contingency afterwards happen, the future interest takes effect in the same manner and to the same extent as if the precedent interest had continued to the same period. TITLE III. GENERAL DEFINITIONS. 748. Income, what. Sec 748. The income of property, as the term is used in this part of the code, includes the rents and profits of real property, the interest of money, dividends upon stock, and other produce of personal property. 749. Time of creation, what.