In England the statute (19 & 20 Vict., c. 97, sec. 3) enables a party to prove the consideration of a guaranty by parol. ^-0 in Maine: R. S. G31. See note to sec. 1739:" Commissioners' note. 2794. Engagement to answer for obligation of another, when deemed original. Sec. 2794. A promise to answer for the obligation of another, in any of the following cases, is deemed an original obligation of the promisor, and need not be in writing: 1. "Where the promise is made by one who has received property of another upon an undertaking to apply it pursuant to such promise; or by one who hag received a discharge from an obligation in whole or in part, iu consideration of such promise; 467 §2704 o:dliGxVTIoxs. [Drv.