Be it enacted by the Legislature of the State of Washington: SECTION* 1. That at the general election to be held in this State on the Tuesday next succeeding the first Monday in November, 1920, there shall be submitted to the qualified electors of the State, for their adoption and approval or rejection, an amend- ment to section 16 of article 1 of the constitution of the State of Washington, so that the same shall when amended, read as follows: "SEC. 16. Private property shall not be taken for private use, except for private ways of necessity, and for drains, flumes, or ditches on or across the lands of others for agricultural, domestic, or sanitary purposes. No private property shall be taken or damaged for public or private use without just compensation having been first made,, or paid into court for the owner, and no right of way shall be appropriated to the use of any corporation other than municipal until full compensation therefor be first made in money, or ascertained and paid into court for the owner, irrespective of any benefit from any improvement proposed by such corporation, which compensation shall he ascertained by a jury, unless a jury be waived, as in other civil cases in courts of record, in the manner prescribed by law. Whenever an attempt is made to take private property for a us.? alleged to be public, tb.3 question whether the contemplated use be regard private declared to be for public use." Passed by the senate March 8, 1919. Passed by the house March 11, 1919. Approved by the governor March 17, 1919. [Laws of 1919. State of Washington.