Xo principle of law is better established than this: That taxes can only be laid for public purposes: and that a tax laid for a private purpose or to bestow some private benefit upon some individual or individuals is void, regardless of the absence of express constitutional prohibitions. * "This limitation upon the taxing power i? based upon and derived from the inherent purposes of the State as a social organization." The following authorities, and many others which might be cited, leave no room to doubt this as being a settled rule "of American jurisprudence: Judson. Taxation (2d ed.). section 376; Cooley, Taxation (3d ed.), page 181. The guaranty of section 3, article 1. of our State constitution that "no person shall be deprived of life, liberty, or property without due process of law," and the like guaranty of the fourteenth amendment to the Constitution of the United States, are manifestly all that this principle needs to rest upon.