T. The Constitution limits the term of office of all officers not otherwise provided in the Constitution to two years. II. The reasoning in and the opinion of our Supreme Court in the er 4, 1905; Vol. 20, pp. 387-380 R. V. Davidson to Governor S. W. T. Lanham. " .... A person holding the office of city attorney of a city incorporated under a special charter is eligible to appointment as a member of the Board of Regents of the University of Texas . . . . there is no prohibition, constitutional or statutory, against such an appointment. Section 40 of Article 16 of the Constitution is: "No person shall hold or exercise at the same time, more than one civil office of em- olument, except that of justice of the peace, county commissioner, notary public, and postmaster, unless otherwise specially provided herein." .... Under Article 3844 of the Revised Statutes .... Regents hold their offices for eight years and .... if this 580 University of Texas Bulletin is a "civil office" .... the term thereof conflicts with Section I of Article 16 Waiving this point ....