For instance, if an ineligible person should be appointed or elected to an office, or if a person should by any fradulent or illegal means get into possession of an office, this statute would be applicable. Also where any public officer does or suffers any act, which, by the provision of law, works a forfeiture of his office, he can be tried and ousted under the provisions of this statute. For instance, when an officer forfeits his office by removal from the State, or by acceptance and qualification to another office, or should in any way abandon the office. Section 5 of Article 16 of the Constitution reads: 604 University of Texas Bulletin "Every person shall be disqualified from holding office of profit or trust in this State, who shall have been convicted of having given or offered a bribe to procure his election or appointment." It is perfectly apparant that if a regent of the University should be convicted of bribery, as contemplated by this provision of the Constitution, he could be removed by quo warranto proceedings.