This statute, even if a valid law, has no application whatever to officers where the mode of their removal is otherwise provided by law, and, as I have just shown that the trial and removal of regents is provided for in the quo warranto proceedings, the statute in question gives no authority to the Governor to exercise the power of removal. The validity of this statute, however, is exceedingly doubtful. The Constitution, Section 7, Article 15, requires the Legislature to provide by law "for the trial and removal from office of all officers of this State, the modes for which have not been provided in this Constitution." Assume, therefore, that the Legislature has made no provision for the removal of regents other than is found in the statute just quoted, does that comply with the Constitution? Is provision made therein for a trial before removal? What does the term "trial" mean?