Your communication is as follows: "I enclose herewith copy of Senate Simple Resolution No. 8. I will be pleased to have you advise me your opinion as to the power of the Governor of Texas to remove a member of the Board of Regents of the University of Texas for cause as provided in the Statutes." Repying, I beg to call your attention to Section 7 of Article 15 of the Constitution, which reads as follows: "The Legislature shall provide by law for the trial and removal from office of all officers of this State, the modes for which have not been provided in this Constitution." The Constitution and statutes provide for the removal of cer- tain officers by impeachment, but regents are not included, (Sec- tion 2, Article 15, Constitution; Article 6017, Vernon's Sayles').