to cases in which by the laws of the United States they are al- lowable to tlie courts of the United States from the courts of the several states.^^ The act of congress of 1900 contains no provision authorizing an appeal from the supreme court of the territory of Hawaii to the United States circuit court of appeals for the ninth circuit in an admiralty case pending in the courts of the re- public of Hawaii at the time that congress by the act of April 30, 1900, c. 339. provided a government for the territory of Hawaii, establishing therein a su- preme court and other courts and enacting in § 10, that "all actions at law. suits in equity, and other proceedings, then pending in the courts of the republic of Hawaii, shall be carried on to final judgment and execution in the corresponding courts of the territory of Hawaii." "The fact that in a state cases in admiralty cannot be brought in its courts, but only in the courts of the United States, af- fords no reason for implying that congress, without any language expressing such an intention, meant to vest in any court of the United States either original or