Spaulding, 37 Wis. 63 Oxton v. Groves, 68 Maine 371, 662. 28 Am. Rep. 75, 61 Haberman v. Baker, 128 N. Y. 64 Low v. Tibbetts, 72 Maine 92, 253, 20 N. E. 370, 13 L. R. A. 611. 39 Am. Rep. 303. 62 Severy v. Central Pac. Ry. Co., 65 Smith v. Slocomb, 75 Mass. (9 51 Cal. 194. Gray) 36. SURVEYING AND BOUNDARIES 452 beginning, and, in effect, made the side of the road a monu- ment, clearly showing an intention to exclude the road. 487. Construction of description under California stat- utes. Sec. 2077, of the Code of Civil Procedure, California, provides: "The following are the rules for construing the descriptive part of a conveyance of real property, where the construction is doubtful and there are no other sufficient cir- cumstances to determine it: a. Where there are certain definite and ascertained par- ticulars in the description, the addition of others which are indefinite, unknown or false, does not frustrate the convey- ance, but it is to be construed by the first mentioned particu- lars. b. Where permanent or ascertained boundaries or monu- ments are inconsistent with the measurements, either of lines, angles, or surface, the boundaries or monuments are para- mount. c. Between different measurements which are inconsistent with each other, that of angles is paramount to that of sur- faces, and that of lines paramount to both. d. Where a road or stream of water not navigable, is the boundary, the rights of the grantor to the middle of the road or the thread of the stream are included in the conveyance, except where the road or thread of the stream is held under another title. e. Where tide- water is the boundary the rights of the grantor to ordinary high-water mark are included in the con- veyance. When a navigable lake, where there is no tide, is the boundary, the rights of the grantor to low-water mark are included in the conveyance. f. Where the description refers to a map, and that refer- ence is inconsistent with other particulars, it controls them, if it appears, that parties acted with reference to the map ; other- 453 THE MEANING OF WORDS USED IN DESCRIPTIONS 4QO wise the map is subordinate to other definite and ascertained particulars. 488. Course and distance may be rejected as erroneous.