The opinion closed as follows: It (the Commission) realizes that it has no powers to compel the consolidation or the merger, and that these acts (said consolidation) will take place depends upon the ' Matter ol Application of the Watertown Light and Power Company and the Watertown Gas Light Company for approval of a consolidation, 1 P.S.C.R., 2nd Dist., N. Y., 496. Decided March 9, 1909. * See Public Service Commissions Law, Section 70. Chapter 48, Consolidated Laws of New York. "The Public Service Commissions Law in this connection holds as follows: "No gas corporation or electrical corporation shall transfer or lease its franchise, works or system or any part of such franchise, works or system to any other person or corporation . . . without the written consent of the proper Commission.