This provision was amended in 1910, as discussed in connection with the PubUc Service Commissions Law in following pages. ^ The corresponding provision of the Public Service Commissions Law, as enacted in 1907, was substantially the same except for the added restriction that no corporation other than a gas or electrical corporation could hold more than ten per cent of the capital of such a corporation. This provision is as follows (section 70): "No such corporation shall directly or indirectly acquire the stock or bonds of any other corpora- tion incorporated for, or engaged in, the same or a similar business, or proposing to operate or operating under a franchise from the same or any other mvmicipaUty, unless authorized so to do by the commission. Save where stock shall be transferred or held for the purpose of collateral seciirity only with the consent of the commission empow- ered by this act to give such consent, no stock corporation of any description, domestic or foreign, other than a gas or electrical corporation, shall purchase or acquire, take or hold, more than ten per centum of the total capital stock issued by any gas corpora- tion or electrical corporation, organized or existing under or by virtue of the laws of this state. ..." This provision was later amended, as discussed in connection with the PubUc Service Commissions Law, page 14. 10 CAPITAL CONTROL IN NEW YORK cases to the sum of the capital stock (par value) of the corporations consolidated, plus any additional cash contributed.^^ ^ See Public Service