The Public Service Commissions Act contains no such requirement. This act of 1905 seems to draw a distinction between cases of petitions for approval of capitalization for original companies and petitions for additional capitalization for existing companies, whereas the Public Service Commissions Act makes no such distinction, and provides^' for " Italics not in original. '^ In contrast with these provisions of the Gas and Electric Commission Act of 1905, the Public Service Commissions Act provides for an exception in the matter of short-term notes, as follows (section 69, Chapter 429, Laws of 1907): "Such Gas corporation or electrical corporation may issue notes, for proper corporate purposes and not in violation of any provision of this or of any other act, payable at periods of not more than twelve months without such consent; but no such notes shall, in whole or in part, directly or indirectly be reftmded by any issue of stock or bonds or by any evidence of indebtedness running for more than twelve months without the consent of the proper commission. " ^ As the Public Service Commissions Law was originally drafted in 1907, the Com- missions were required, in granting approval of proposed security-issues, to state in their Order that the use of the capital involved was necessary for one of four stipulated purposes. Section 69 provided as follows: "A gas corporation or electrical corporation organized or existing, or hereafter incorporated, under or by virtue of the laws of the state of New York, may issue stocks, bonds, notes or other evidence of indebtedness payable at periods of more than twelve months after the date thereof when necessary for the acquisition of property, the construction, extension or improvement of its plant or distributing system, or for the improvement or maintenance of its service, or for the discharge or lawful refunding of its obligations, provided and not otherwise, that there shall have been secured from the proper commission an order authorizing such issue, and the amount thereof, and stating that, in the opinion of the commission, the use of CAPITAL CONTROL IN NEW YORK 9 approval of securities for "a gas corporation or electrical corporation or- ganized or existing, or hereafter incorporated.