Should this real estate be allowed to He idle because it was not at present directly related to the public service? Must the company dispose of this property, which might in the future become necessary to its business because it could not at present make such use of it? Section 69 of the Public Service Commissions Law stated that "electrical corpor- ations organized or existing . . . under or by virtue of the laws of the State of New York, may issue stocks, bonds, notes, or other evidences of indebtedness . . . when necessary for the acquisition of property, the construction, completion, extension and improvement of its plant ... or for the improvement or maintenance of its service," upon the proper order of the Commission. If an electrical corporation, the Commission reasoned, owned a plant for the manufacture of electricity, and needed to extend its service to give immediate adequate service, such action would not be a matter of dispute.