Under that decision, therefore, the purpose of the Public Service Commissions Law in this regard might very well be frustrated and refimding bonds insufficiently secured might very well be issued with the approval of this Commission stamped upon them to hasten them into the hands of the unwary investor." ^'' People ex rel. Third Avenue Railway Company v. Public Service Commission, 145 App. Div. 378. Decided June 9, 191 1 . *^ Section 4, Chapter 48 of the Consolidated Laws of New York reads as follows: "There shall be a public service commission for each district, and each commission shall possess the powers and duties hereinafter specified, and also all powers necessary or proper to enable it to carry out the purposes of this act."