The applicant company, on the other hand, was willing to file a written agreement with the Commission that it would not increase the present rate of schedules without the consent of the Commission. This phase of the matter, however, brought before the Commission a question which it considered of great importance in its general application, and "The law says on this point (Public Service Commissions Law, sec. 69): "Nor shall the capital stock of a corporation formed by the merger or consolidation of two or more other corporations exceed the sum of the capital stock of the corporations so consolidated, at the par value thereof, or such sum and any additional sum actually paid in cash." CAPITAL CONTROL IN NEW YORK 217 which was discussed at some length.