The evident meaning of this language embraces all acts done by the sheriff in respect to the execution of process, including, of course, the care and disposition of the property levied on. § III. Authority to Conduct Business under Attachment. — An attorney has no authority, by virtue of his employment as such, to instruct a sheriff to con- duct a business, such as a restaurant, upon which an attachment has been levied, and thereby bind his client for the expenses incurred. This is laid down as the law in this state, in Alexander v. Denaveaux, 53 Cal. 663, and is in accordance with § 283 of the Code of Civil Procedure, which, in subdivision i, defines the authority of an attorney: "To bind his client in any of the steps of an action or proceeding by his agree- ment filed with the clerk, or entered upon the minutes of the court, and not otherwisey There are decisions to the contrary in other states, but they are probably based upon less stringent laws relating to clientage.