(Wil- liams V. Smith, 6 Cal. 91.) § 246. Title of Purchaser of Leasehold In- terest. — Upon a sale of real property, the purchaser 283 LEVY UPON REAL PROPERTY. §§ 247, 248 is substituted to and acquires all the right, title, interest, and claim of the judgment debtor thereto ; and when the sale is less than a leasehold of two years' unexpired term, the sale is absolute. In all other cases, the property is subject to redemption, as provided in the Code of Civil Procedure. (§ 700, C. C. P.) § 247. Proceedings against Corporations. — § 1397 of the Penal Code provides that "when a fine is imposed upon a corporation on conviction, it may be collected by virtue of the order imposing it, by the sheriff of the county, out of its real and personal property, in the same manner as upon an execution in a civil action." § 248. Title of Purchaser Generally. — A pur- chaser at sheriff's sale does not acquire title, but only a lien, until after the period limited for redemption.