A o-eneral deed of mort(jatre, or bartrain and sale, passes the fixtures as part of the freehold. Id. At common law, a bond for title is in effect a mort- gage. The legal title remains in the vendor, and an equity vests in the vendee, to have the title on com- pliance with the conditions. The legal title, as also the equity, goes to the whole estate, and includes fixtures. The vendor can bring ejectment on breach of condition, or foreclose. Id. § 660 of the Civil Code declares the following things to be fixtures : "A thing is deemed to be affixed to land when it is attached to it by roots, as in the case of trees, vines, or shrubs ; or imbedded in it, as in the case of walls ; or permanently resting upon it, as in the case of buildings ; or permanently attached to what is thus permanent, as by means of cement, plaster, nails, bolts, or screws." Fixtures attached to mines are declared by § 66i of the Penal Code to be: sluice boxes, flumes, hose, pipes, railway tracks, cars, blacksmith shops, mills, and all other machinery or tools used in working' or developing a mine. In the case of McKiernan v.