If he does so elect, it becomes a breach of contract, and he can recover upon it as such." ^^ The conception that a breach of contract is caused by something which the promisee does is so foreign to the notions not only of lawyers but of business men that it cannot fail to make trouble. If the promisee, after receiving the repudiation, demands or manifests a willingness to receive performance, his rights are lost. Not only can he not thereafter bring an action on the repudiation,^^ 36Roehm V. Horst, 178 U. S. 1, 19. 37 The California Civil Code, § 1440. provides: "If a party to an obliga- tion gives notice to another, before the latter is in default, that he will not perform the same upon his part, and does not retract such notice before the time at which performance upon his part is due, such other party is entitled to enforce the obligation without previously performing or offering to per- form any conditions upon his part in favor of the former part}'."' This necessarily implies that if the notice is retracted the obligation cannot be enforced without an offer to perform.