[Amendment approved 1905; Stats. 1905;p. 764.] Legislation § 1207. 1. Enacted February 14, 1872 (N. Y. Code Crim. Proc, § 485); in substance the same as Crim. Prac. Act, Stats. 1851, p. 263, § 462, but which did not contain subd. 8 of the original code section. When enacted in 1872, § 1207 read: "1207. W'hen judgment upon a conviction is rendered, the clerk must enter the same upon the minutes, stating briefly the offense for which the conviction was had, and the fact of a prior conviction (if one), and must within five days annex together and file the following papers, which constitue a record of the action: 1. A copy of the 571 the: execution. § 1207 minutes of a challenge interposed by the defendant to the panel of the grand jury, or to an individual grand juror, and the pro-