Upon a plea of a former conviction or acquit- tal of the same offense, it is either ' ' for the people " or " for the defendant." "When the defendant is acquitted on the ground that he was insane at the time of the commission of the act charged, the verdict must be "not guilty by rea- son of insanity." When the defendant is acquitted on the 541 VERDICT. § 1155 gTouncl of variance between the indictment and the proof, the verdict must be "not guilty by reason of variance be- tween indictment and proof." [Amendment approved 1874; Code Amdts. 1873-74, p. 446.] Form of verdict: See post, § 1158. Legislation § 1151. 1. Enacted February 14, 1872 (N. Y. Code Crim. Proc, §S 437, 454); based on Crim. Prac. Act, Stats. 1851, p. 257, § 418, which read: "§418. A general verdict upon a plea of not guilty, is either 'guilty' or 'not guilty,' which imports a convic- tion or acquittal on every material allegation in the indictment. Upon a plea of a former conviction or acquittal of the same offense, it is either 'for the people,' or 'for the defendant." " When enacted in 1872, the section was composed of the first two sentences of the present section. 2. Amended by Code Amdts. 1873-74, p. 44(3, adding the last two sentences. § 1152. Special verdict.