When a material witness for the defendant, or for the peo- ple, is a'oont to leave the state, or is so sick or infirm as to 617 EXAMINATION OF WITNESSES CONDITIONALLY. § 1338 afford reasonable grounds for apprehension that he will be unable to attend the trial, the defendant or the people may apply for an order that the witness be examined con- ditionally. [Amendment approved 1905; Stats. 1905, p. 702.] Legislation § 1336. 1. Enacted February 14, 1872 (N. Y. Code Crim. Proc, §621); reading the same as Crim. Prae. Act, Stats. 1851, p. 275, § 563, but omitting the words "on a commission" from end of section. When enacted in 1872, § 1336 read: "1336. When a material witness for the defendant is about to leave the state, or is so sick or infirm as to afford reasonable grounds for apprehending that he will be unable to attend the trial, the defendant may apply for an order that the witness be examined conditionally." 2. Amendment by Stats. 1901, p. 496; unconstitutional. See note, § 5, ante. 3. Amended by Stats. 1905, p. 702. See ante, Legislation § 1335, for code commissioner's note. § 1337. Application, how made.