Every person who keeps any disordorly house, or any house for the purpose of assignation or prostitution, or any house of public resort, by which the peace, comfort, or decency of the immediate neighborhood is habitually disturbed, or who keeps any inn in a disorderly manner ; and every person who lets any apartment or tenement, knowing that it is to be used for the purpose of assignation or prostitution, is guilty of a mis- demeanor. [Amendment approved 1874 ; Code Amdts. 1873- 74, p. 430.] Legislation § 316. 1. Enacted February 14, 1872 (identical with Field's Draft, § 368, N. Y. Pen. Code, § 322), and then read: "Every person who keeps any disorderly house or any house of public resort, by which the peace, comfort, or decency of the immediate neighbor- hood is habitually disturbed, or who keeps any inn in a disorderly manner, is guilty of a misdemeanor."' 2. Amended by Code Amdts. 1873-74, p. 430. § 317. Advertising to produce miscarriage.