[Amendment approved 1891 ; Stats. 1891, p. 57.] Legislation § 330. 1. Enacted February 14, 1872 (based on Stats. 1863, p. 723, §1; 14 Cal. 29; 14 Cal. 566), and then read: "Every person who deals, plays, or carries on, opens or causes to be opened, or who conducts, either as owner or employee, whether for hire or not, any game of faro, monte, roulette, lansquenet, rouge-et-noir, rondo, or any banking game played with cards, dice, or any other device, for money, checks, credit, or any other representative of value, is punishable by fine of not less than two hundred nor more than one thousand dollars, and shall be imprisoned in the county jail until such fine and costs of prosecution are paid, such impris- onment not to exceed one year." 2. Amended by Stats. 1885, p. 135, (1) adding (a) "tan, fan-tan, stud-horse poker, seven-and-a-half, twenty-one," and (b) "or percent- age" after "any