[Amendment approved 1903; Stats. 1903, p. 351.] Acts relating to deception in sale of dairy products: See post. Appendix, tit. "Dairies." Adulteration, acts relating to: See post. Appendix, tit. "Adultera- tion." Legislation § 382. 1. Enacted February 14, 1872. The code com- missioners say: "This and the succeeding section is based upon § 125 of the Crimes and Punishment Act (Stats. 1850, p. 229), and upon the acts to prevent the adulteration of food, milk, etc. (Stats. 1860, p. 186; Stats. 1862, p. 484; Stats. 1869-70, p. 298). The commis- sion follow the language of the New York Penal Code, [Field's Draft,] §§ 451, 452." N. Y. Pen. Code, § 407. When enacted in 1872, § 382 read: "Every person who adulterates or dilutes any article of food, drink, drug, medicine, spirituous or malt liquor, or wine, 177 CRIMES AGAINST PUBLIC HEALTJI AND SAFETY. § 383 or any article useful iu eouipoundiug them, with a fraudulent inteut to offer the same or cause or permit it to be offered for sale as unadulterated or undilulted, and every person who fraudulently sells, or keeps or offers for sale the same, as unadulterated or un- diluted, is guiltj' of a misdemeanor." 2. Amendment by Stats. 1901, p. 458; unconstitutional. See note. § 5, ante. 3. Amended by Stats. 1903, p. 351. § 383. Sale of adulterated or tainted food, or drink or drug. "Drug" defined. "Food" defined. Drugs deemed to be adulterated.