AVhen determined, the order nuist be immediately entered by the clerk in the min- utes. [Amendment approved 1909 ; Stats. 1909, p. 1087.] Indictment, sufficiency of: See ante, § 960. Grounds of demurrer to indictment or information; See ante, § 1004. Waiver "by failure to move to set aside indictment or informa- tion: See ante, § 996. Waiver of defects by failure to demur: See ante, § 1012. Time to make motion in arrest of judgment: See post, § 1450. Legislation §1185. 1. Enacted February 14, 1872 (N. Y. Code Ci-im. Prop. ,§467); basefl on Grim. Prac. Act, Stats. 1851, p. 260, §§ 442, 444. which read: "§ 442. A motion in arrest of judgment is an application on the part of the defendant that no judgment be rendered on a plea or verdict of guilty, or on a verdict against the defendant, on a plea of a former conviction or acquittal. It may be founded on any of the defects in the indictment mentioned in section two hundred and eighty-nine." "§ 444. The motion must be made before or at the time when the defendant is called for judgment." When enacted in 1S72. § 1185 read: "1185. A motion in arrest of judgment is an application on the part of the defendant that no judgment be rendered on a plea or verdict of guilty, or on a verdict against the defendant, on a plea of a former conviction or acquittal. It may be founded on any of the defects in the indict- ment mentioned in section 1004, unless the objection to the in- dictment has been waived by a failure to demur, and must be made before or at the time the defendant is called for judgment." 2. Amended by Code Anidts, 1880, p. 25, in second sentence. (1) adding "or information" after "indictment," and (2) omitting "to the indictment" after "objection." 3. Amendment by Stats. 1901, p. 490; unconstitutional.