[Amendment approved 1880 ; Code Amdts. 1880, p. 15.] Legislation § 971. 1. Enacted February 14, 1872; based on Crim. Prac. Act, Stats. 1851, p. 240. § 255, which read: "§255. No dis- tinction shall exist between an accessory before the fact and a prin- cipal, or between principals in the first and second degree, in cases of felony, and all persons concerned in the commission of a felony, whether they directly commit the act constituting the offense, or aid and abet in its commission, though not present, shall hereafter be indicted, tried, and punished as principals." When enacted in 1872, § 971 read: "971. The distinction between an accessory before the fact and a principal, and between principals in the first and second degree, in cases of felony, is abrogated, and all persons con- cerned in the commission of a felony, whether they directly commit the act constituting the offense, or aid and abet in its commission, though not present, shall hereafter be indicted, tried, and punished as principals." 2. Amended by Code