[Amendment approved 1911; Stats. 1911, p. 361.] Constitutional provisions: See Const., art. i, § 13. Depositions as evidence: Post, §§ 869, 1345, 1362. Defendant may produce witnesses: See post, § 866. Dismissal if defendant not brought to trial within sixty days: See post, § 1382. 401 PRELIMINARY PROVISIONS AS TO PROCEDURE. § 689 Legislation § 686. 1. Enacted February 14, 1872 (N. Y. Code Grim. Proc, § S) ; based on Grim. Prac. Act, Stats. 1851, p. 213, § 11, and then read: "In a criminal action the defendant is entitled: "1. To a speedy and public trial. "2. To be allowed counsel as in civil actions, or to appear and de- fend in person and with counsel.