That the offense was committed at some time prior to the time of finding the indict- ment. 6th. That the act or omission charged as the offense is clearly and distinctlj^ set forth in ordinary and concise language, without repetition, and in such a manner as to enable a person of common imderstanding to know what is intended. 7th. That the act or omission charged as the offense is stated with such a degree of certainty as to enable the court to pronounce judgment upon a conviction according to the right of the case." When enacted in 1872, § 959 differed from the amendment of 1880 (the present sec- tion), (1) the introductory paragraph not having the words "or in- formation" after "indictment"; (2) subd. 2 reading, "2. If an indictment, that it was found by a grand jury of the county in which the court was held, or if an information, that it was subscribed and presented to the court by the district attorney of the county in which the court was held"; (3) in subd. 3, not having "or dis- trict attorney, as the case may be." after "to the jury"; (4) in subd. 5, not having "or filing of the information" at end of sub- division. 2. Amended by Code Amdts. 1880, p. 13. § 960. Indictment, etc., when not insufRcie'nt.