Prac. Act, Stats. 1851, p. 2.56, § 410. § 1141. When jury discharged or prevented from g'iving a verdict, cause to be ag'ain tried. In all cases where a jury is discharged or prevented from giving a verdict by reason of an accident or other cause, except where the defendant is discharged during the progress of the trial, or after the cause is submitted to them, the cause may be again tried. [Amendment approved 1880; Code Amdts. 1880, p. 24.] New trial: See post, § 1181. Jeopardy: See ante, § 687. Discharge without verdict, retrial of cause: See post, § 1147. Legislation § 1141. 1. Enacted February 14, 1872 (N. Y. Code Crim. Proc, § 430); in substance the same as Crim. Prac. Act, Stats. 1851, p. 256, §411. When enacted in 1872, § 1141 read: "1141. In all cases where a jury are discharged or prevented from giving a verdict by reason of an accident or other cause, except where the defendant is discharged from the indictment during the progress of the trial or after the cause is submitted to them, the cause may be again tried at the same or another term." 2. Amended by Code Amdts. 1880, p. 24. § 1142. Court may adjourn during" absence of jury, but deemed open for all purposes connected w^ith cause.