Upon retiring for deliberation, the jury may take ^vitll them 537 CONDUCT OF JURY AFTER CAUSE SUBMITTED. § 1139 all papers (except depositions) -which have been received as evidence in the cause, or copies of such public records or private documents given in evidence as ought not, in the opinion of the court, to be taken from the person having them in possession. They may also take with them the written instructions given, and notes of the testimony or other proceedings on the trial, taken by themselves or any of them, but none taken by any other person. Legislation § 1137. Enacted February 14, 1872 (N. Y. Code Crim. Proc, §§ 42.5, 426); based ou Crim. Prae. Act, Stats. 1851, p. 256, §§406, 407, which read: "§406. Upon retiring for deliberation, the jury may take with them all papers (except depositions) which have been received as evidence in the ease, or copies of such parts of public records or private documents given in evidence as ought not in the opinion of the court to be taken from the person having them in possession. § 407. The jury may also take with them notes of the testimony or other jjioceedings on the trial taken by themselves, or any of them, but none taken by any other person." The code commissioners say: "It heretofore rested in the discretion of the court to permit the jury to take the instructions with them to the jury-room.