After a defendant has been admitted to l)ail upon an indictment or information, the court in which the charge is pending may, upon good cause shown, either increase or reduce the amount of bail. If the amount be increased, the court may order the defend- ant to be committed to actual custody, unless he give bail in such increased amount. If application be made by the defendant for a reduction of the amount, notice of the appli- cation must be served upon the district attorney. [Amend- ment approved 1880; Code Amdts. 1880, p. 27.] Legislation § 1289. 1. Added by Code Amdts. 1873-74, p. 450, the first sentence then reading, "After a defendant has been admitted to bail upon an indictment, the court in which the indictment is pending may, upon good cause shown, either increase or reduce the amount of bail," the remainder of the section reading as at present. 2. Amended by Code Amdts. 1880, p. 27. ARTICLE IV. Bail on Appeal. § 1291. Who may admit to bail. § 1292. Qualifications of bail and how put in, and condition of under- taking. § 1291. Who may admit to hail.