Legislation § 1069. Enacted February 14, 1872 (N. Y. Code Crim. Proc, § 372); in substance the same as Crim. Prac. Act, Stats. 1851, p. 248, § 342. § 1070. Number of peremptory challenges. If the offense charged 1 e punishable with death, or with imprisonment in the state prison for life, the defendant is entitled to twenty and the state to ten peremptory challenges. On a trial for any other offense, the defendant is entitled to ten and the state to five peremptorv ehallentres. [Amendment approved 1874; Code Amdts. 1873-74, p. 411.] Numl:er of peremptory challenges: See post, §1089. Legislation §1070. 1. Enacted February 14, 1872 (N. Y. Code Crim. Proc, § 373); in substance the same as Crim. Prac. Act, § 343, as amended by Stats. 1863-64, p. 394, § 1. \\'hen enacted in 1872, § 1070 read: "1070. If the offense charged is punishable with death, ,or with imprisonment in the state prison for life, the defendant is entitled to ten and the state to five peremptory challenges. On a trial for any other offense, the defendant is entitled to five and the Btate to three peremptory challenges." 2. Amended by Code Amdts. 1873-74, p. 441. § 1071. Definition and kinds of challenge, for cause.