Fraud. Actual fraud is defined by Civ. Code, § 1572, and con- structive fraud! by § 1573. Fraudulent conveyances: Civ. Code, §§ 3439-3442. Fraudulent acts to defraud creditors: See ante, §§ 154, 155. Legislation § 531. 1. Enacted February 14, 1872; based on Crimes and Punishment Act, Stats. 1S50, p. 245, § 129, which read: "§ 129. All and every person who shall be a party to anj^ fraudulent con- veyance of any -lands, tenements or hereditaments, goods or chattels, or any right or interest issuing out of the same, or to any bond, suit, judgment or execution, contract or conveyance had, made, or con- trived with intent to deceive and defraud others, or to defeat, hin- der, or delay creditors or others of their just debts, damages, or demands; or who, being parties as aforesaid, at any time shall wit- tingly and willingly put in, use, avow, maintain, justify, or defend the same or any of them as true and done, had or made in good faith, or upon good consideration, or shall alien, assign, or sell any of the lands, tenements, hereditaments, goods, chattels, or other things before mentioned, to him, her, or them conveyed as afore- said, or any part thereof, he, she, or they so offending shall, on conviction, be fined in any sum not exceeding one thousand dollars." 2. Repealed by Stats. 1901, p. 466; unconstitutional.