Hartranft, 77 Pa. St. 154. 65 State v. Taylor, 15 Ohio St. 137. See, however, Com'th v. Pattison, 100 Pa. St. 105, where it was held that § 16 of the schedule of Pa. constitution of 1S74, that "after the expiration of the term of any president judge of any court of common pleas, in com- mission at the adoption of this constitution, the judge of such court, learned in the law and oldest in commission, shall be the presi dent judge thereof," applied no\ only to judges whose commissions were in force at the time of the adoption of the constitution, bill. 124 CONSTITUTIONS. [§ 514 § :>14. Context.