ARTICLE XV. Section 1. The right of citizens of the United States to vote shall not be denied or abridged by the United States or by any State on account of race, color, or previous condition of servitude. Section 2. The Congress shall have power to enforce this Article by appropriate legislation. OF THE UNITED STATES 75 ARTICLE XVI. The Congress shall have power to lay and collect taxes on incomes from whatever source derived, without appor- tionment among the several states, and without regard to any census or enumeration. AMENDMENT XVII. ndment to the first paragraph of section 3, article I, of the constitution of the United States, and in lieu of so much of paragraph two of the same section as relates to the filling of vacancies, as follows: "The Senate of the United States shall be composed of two senators from each be, elected by the people thereof, for six years; and each senator shall have one vote. The electors in each state shall have the qualifications requisite for electors of the most numerous branch of the state legislature. When va- cancies happen in the representation of any state in the sen- ate, the executive authority of such state shall issue writs of election to fill such vacancy; Provided, that the legislature of any state may empower the executive thereof to make tern porary appoint m.-nts until the people fill the vacancies by lion, as the legislature may direct. This amendment shall not be so construed to affect the election or term of any sena- tor chosen before it becomes valid as part of the constitu- AKTITLE XVIII on 1. After one year from the ratification of this maim fa.-t ure, sale, or transportation of intoxi- tig li.piors within, the importation thereof into, or the ion thereof from the United States and all territory subject to the jurisdiction thereof for beverage purposes is