An action for the rescission of a contract may be maintained when- ever the consent of the party seeking to rescind was obtained through any fraud or undue influence of the other party. Civ. Code, sec. 1689. " Undue influence " is defined in the Civil Code, sec. 1575, to consist. — "1. In the use, by one in whom a confidence is reposed by another, or who holds a real or apparent authority over him, of such confidence or au- thority for the purpose of obtaining an unfair advantage over him; 2. In taking an unfair advantage of another's vpeakness of mind; or 3. In taking a grossly oppressive and unfair advantage of another's necessities or distress."' The plaintiff and defendant were husband and wife, and by virtue of that relation a personal trust and confidence had been created be- tween them, which imposed upon the defendant the obligation of exercis- ing the highest good faith towards the plaintiff in any dealings be- tween them, and