Maj. Gen. Sickles, while a retired officer of the Army, held a seat in Congress, and under date of December 5, 1893, his status was the subject of an opinion by the At- torney General, published in volume 20 of the Attorney General's opinions, at page 686. It was there held by the Attorney General that "the question whether Con- gressman Sickles can receive pay as a retired Army officer is ono of grave doubt , which only a determination of the Supreme Court can satisfactorily settle," this doubt be- ing stated by the Attorney General to be due in part to the provisions of Article I, section 6, clause 2, of the Constitution, providing that "no person holding any office under the United States shall be a member of either House during his continuance in office." There has been no decision of the Supreme Court of which I am aware rendered since the Attorney General's opinion above cited , and the only material changes in the law are contained in the acts of July 31 , 1894, and May 10, 1916. above quoted.