The legislature shall enact laws defining the manner of ascertaining the qualifications of voters as to their ability to read and speak the English THE STATE CONSTITUTION 115 language, and providing for punishment of persons voting or register- ing in violation of the provisions of this section. Approved November, 1896. AMENDMENT 3 Art. 7, Sec. 2, was amended by adding the following proviso: "And provided further, That the legislature shall have power, by appropriate legislation, to exempt personal property to the amount of $300 for each head of a family liable to assessment and taxation under the provisions of the laws of this state of which the individual is the actual bona fide owner." Approved November, 1900. AMENDMENT 4 Art. i. Sec. n.