Acad. Pol. Sc, Annals, i, 529-557; American Historical Review, v, 4G7-490; Story, Commentaries, §§272-280, 1826-1831; Hinsdale, American Government, Chap. VII-X; Bryce, American Commonwealth, i. Chap. XXXI, XXXII. CHAPTER IV THE FEDERAL LEGISLATURE 28. Congress. — Congress is composed of two houses, the Senate and the House of Representatives. This is in ac- cordance with the provision of the first section of Article 1 of the Constitution, which afhrms that "all legislative powers herein granted shall be vested in a Congress of the United States, which shall consist of a Senate and a House of Representatives." The President cooperates with the two houses of Congress in making laws.