North Carolina. Art. I, Sec. 29: "A frequent recurrence to fundamental prin- ciples is absolutely necessary to preserve the blessings of liberty." Art. 9, Sec. i : "Religion, morality, and knowledge being necessary to good government and the happi- ness of mankind, schools and means of educa- tion should forever be encouraged." Ohio. Art. I, Sec. 7, Constitution 1851: ". . . Religion, morality, and knowledge, however, being essential to good government, it shall be the duty of the General Assembly to pass suitable laws to protect every religious denomination in the peaceable enjoyment of its own mode of public worship, and to en- courage schools and the means of instruction." Rhode Island. Art. 12, Sec.