The constitutional convention thereupon framed and the people adopted a constitution, which con- tained in itself, as Article 3 thereof, the above- mentioned required provisions, and declared that such provisions "shall be irrevocable without the consent of the United States and the people of this State." Nevertheless, by the twenty-third article of the constitution, provision was made for the adoption of any amendment to the constitu- tion without exception, by the vote of two thirds of the members of each house of the Legislature, and of a majority of the electors of the State voting thereon.