The earliest development of this article, in practical legislation, is to be found in the organization of the State of Ohio, and the adjustment of its civil polity, according to the ordinance, preparatory to its admission to the Union." Cooper v. Roberts, (1855) 18 How. (U..S.) 177. 3 So persuasive of all our early acts were the examples of the Dutch that even our national emblem is singularly like the flag of the United Netherlands. CITIZENSHIP 99 the attempt now be made. On this subject we shall Chapter- content ourselves with the language of Mr. Justice ! Washington, construing Section 2 of Article IV of the Constitution of the United States, which pro- vides: "Citizens of each State shall be entitled to all privileges and immunities of citizens in the sev- eral States. " He said: "The inquiry is, What are the privileges and wishing. immunities of citizens in the several States?