Nashville, G. db St. L. R. Co. 10 Lea, 448. * Illinois Cent. R. Co. v. Crudup, 63 Miss. 291. • Rev. Stat. 1879, Title lii. art. 2904. STATUTORY PROVISIONS ON NEGLIGENCE CAUSING DEATH. 629 An action is given by statute ' If the mother of the deceased is living, his widow cannot recover for her sole benefit. ' The jury divides the amount recovered among all the beneficiaries. ' Under Texas Eev. Stat. Article 2899, (which has been since changed by the Act of March 5, 1887), gross negligence must be shown in order to charge a railroad company with damages for the negligence of its servants.* Section 26 of Article 16 of the Constitution of Texas is as fol- lows : "Every person, corporation, or company that may commit a homicide through the willful act or omission or gross negligence shall be responsible in exemplary damages to the surviving hus- band, widow, heirs of his or her body, or such of them as there may be, without regard to any criminal proceeding that may or may not be had in relation to such homicide."