And in all cases the certificate of such acknowledgment or proof shall be attested under the official seal of the officer taking the same. That when any deed, transfer or other instrument of writing executed by the president of any railroad company, which has or may be incor- porated by the laws of this state, shall be attested by the seal of said company, it shall be considered suffi- ciently authenticated to authorize the Clerk of the County Court to record the same. "Section 2. That the provisions of all law^s so far as they can conflict with this act be and they are hereby repealed. "Section 3. That this act take effect and be in force from and after its passage." § 687. Effect of Above Act. — This act repealed the au- thority of all officers authorized by previous general 154 As to effect, see post, §§ 1032-1037. 155 5 L. T. 373. 291 LAWS CONCEENING AUTHORITY OF OFFICERS. § 688 acts,^^*' but probably not the special acts such as the act of May 8, 1846,