"^ Yet the right of the first appropriator is not determined by a comparison of the value of the water to him and the subse- quent locators.^* Where different persons separately appro- priate the waters of a stream, and are severally nsing the same under certain regulations as to the time and manner of such use, they are tenants in common, and each of them may maintain an action to enjoin a trespasser from diverting any portion of the water thus appropriated.^ §340. Rule as to Notico ol" Appiop'is'^'^*" ~- "Sec. 1415. A person desiring to appropriate water nuist post a notice in writing in a conspicuous place at the point ot intended diversion, stating therein: "I. That he claims the water there flowing t<j the extent of (giving the number) inches, measured under a four-inch pressure. " 2. The purposes for which he chiims il, and llie phiee ol intended use. use all the waters which are not ' Kytle Creek \V. Co. vs. I'enlew. required for the special jiurposes 65 Cal. .UJ. See also subject Ten- of a prior appropriator. McKiii- ants in Common, ante Chapter ney vs.