Gates v. Settlers Co., 19 Okl. within a reasonable time to some 83, 91 Pac. 856. useful industry." Beers v. Sharpe, As to actual application to use as 44 Or. 386, 75 Pae. 717, citing Sim- an element, see infra, sec. 495. C71 .;; Ch.17, HOW APPROPRIATION IS MADE. (3ded.) 401 C. NOTICE. (3d ed.) 371. Form of Notice. In the California Civil Code, 16 it is provided that a notice must be posted at the point of intended diversion, stating the amount and purpose and place and means of use, and be recorded within ten days. Section 1415 is as follows : "NOTICE OP APPROPRIATION. A person desiring to appropriate water must post a notice, in writing, in a conspicuous place at the point of intended diversion, stating therein : "1. That he claims the water there flowing to the extent of (giving the number) inches measured under a four-inch pres- sure; "2. The purposes for which he claims it, and the place of in- tended use; "3. The means by which he intends to divert it, and the size of the flume, ditch, pipe, or aqueduct in which he intends to divert it.