Any person who shall violate the foregoing provisions shall be subject to prosecution and punishment as hereinafter provided." The act provides against cor- WASHINGTON, WISCONSIN, CANADA. 293 porations and individuals violating its provisions the penalties usual in anti-trust statutes. Washington. Section 22 of Article XII of the Constitution of the State of Washington provides that "monopolies and trusts shall never be allowed in this state, and that no incorporated company, copart- nership or association of persons in this state shall, directly or in- directly, combine or make any contract with any other incorporated company, foreign or domestic, through their stockholders or the trustee or assignees of such stockholders, or with any copartnership or s- sociation of persons, or in any manner whatever for the purpose of fixing the price or limiting the production, or regulating the transporta- tion of any product or commodities. "The Legislature is required to pass laws for the enforcement of this section.