The Department of Engineering was created by an act of the Legislature of the State of California, approved on March 11, 1907. Section 1 of the contract law of the State Department of Engineering, approved June 8, 1915, pro- vides that "Whenever provision is made by law for the erection, construction, alteration, repair or improvement of any State structure, building, road or other State improvement of any kind, excepting improvements on the property of the State on the water front of the City and County of San Francisco under the jurisdiction of the Board of State Harbor Commissioners, the total cost of which will exceed the sum of $1,000.00, the same shall be under the sole charge and direct control of