North Carolina. Art. i, Sec. 29: * ' A frequent recurrence to fundamental principles is absolutely necessary to preserve the blessings of liberty." Art. 9, Sec. i : ' ' Religion, morality, and knowledgebeing necessary to good government and the hap- piness of mankind, schools and means of education should forever be encouraged." Ohio. Art. i, Sec. 7, Constitution 1851: ". . . Religion, morality, and knowledge, however, being essential to good govern- ment, it shall be the duty of the General Assembly to pass suitable laws to protect every religious denomination in the peace- able enjoyment of its own mode of public worship, and to encourage schools and the means of instruction." Rhode Island.