U. S.. 167 U. S. 518. "The police power of the state in its broadest subdivision means the general power of the state to preserve and promote the public wel- fare, even at the expense of private rights." Anders, J., in Karasek vs. Peier, 22 Wash. 419. "That inherent and plenarj' power iu the state which enables it to prohibit all things hurtful to the comfort, safety and welfare of so- ciety." Dunbar, J., in State vs. Carey, 4 Wash. 427. "The police power is that which tends to promote the public health, comfort and welfare." Rudkin, C. J., in Smith vs. Spokane, 55 Wash, 221. Article 2, section 35, of the constitution of Washington reads as follows: "The legislature shall pass necessary laws for the protection of persons working in mines, factories and other employments danger- ous to life or deleterious to health, and fix pains and penalties for the enforcement of the same." This provision seems to bring the subject, in part at least, within the legislative power. Article 1, section 30, reads: "The enumeration in this constitution of certain rights shall not be construed to deny others retained by the people."