To arbitrarily value one person's prop- erty for taxation at largely more than it is worth, while an- other's, subject to the same rate of taxation, is placed at greatly less than its value, is a clear violation of our Constitution, be- cause the tax in such a case is not equal and uniform, and the property of the county is not taxed in proportion to its value. It is an arbitrary wrong done the former in his "lands and goods" and a fraud upon his rights, for which he has a remedy in the courts of the State guaranteed by Sec. 13 of our Bill of Rights, which declares: "All courts shall be open, and every person for an injury done him in his lands, goods, person or reputation shall have remedy by due course of law." Texas Constitution, Art. 1, Sec. 13. By due course of law reference is here made not only to the valid statutory enactments of the Legislature, but to the general law of the land — "a law which hears before it condemns, which proceeds upon inquiry, and renders judgment only after trial.