Crosby v. Terry, 91 S. W. 653, 41 Tex. Civ. App. 594. § 579. Payment of taxes not a condition precedent to defense. In so far as Rev. St. 1895, Art. 518, requires payment of taxes as precedent to making defense to a void claim of title under a tax sale, it refuses him remedy by due course of law for an injury to his right of property, and deprives him of his property without Remedies of Taxpayer. 325 due course of law, in violation of State Const., Art. 1, Sec. 13, which provides all courts shall be open and every person for in- jury done him in his lands, goods, person or reputation sha,ll have remedy by due course of law," and Section 19 that "No cit- izen of this state. shall be deprived of life, liberty, property, privi- leges or immunities, or in any manner disfranchised, except by the due course of the law of the land." Eustis v.