(lb., Sec. 22.) S. R. S. Art. 5086. Where there were two surveys in the same county in name of same grantee and for the same number of acres, an assess- ment as unrendered land as follows : "Owner unknown, ab- stract number 560, original grantee, Thomas Hamilton, number of acres 1067, unrendered 1067 acres," was insufficient to determine which of the two was the land assessed or to fix the lien of the state for taxes on either. Art. 7, Sec. 15, of the Constitution, reads as follows: "The annual assessfnent made upon landed property shall be a special lien thereon, and all property, both real and personal, belonging to any delinquent taxpayer shall be liable to seizure and sale for the payment of all taxes and penalties due by such delinquent ; and such property may be sold for the payment of the taxes and penalties due by such delinquent, under such regulations as the Legislature rnay provide." The lien of the state, under the pro- visions of the Constitution, arises out of the assessment of the property and does not exist until that assessment is made.