To these queries we have given the following answer in writing: "In compliance with the request of his excellency, the President, and the honorable the Supreme Executive Council, we postponed passing sentence upon Charles-Julian De Longchamps, until we had maturely considered the three questions above proposed for our determination. On the 10th and 12th days of July the several questions were argued before the court by five counsel, two on the affirmative and three on s° Extradition exists between the states of the American Union, in accord- ance with article 4, § 2, of the Constitution of the United States, which pro- vides that : "A Person charged in any State with Treason, Felony, or other Crime, who shall flee from Justice, and be found in another State, shall on Demand of the executive Authority of the State from which he fled, be delivered up, to be removed to the State having jurisdiction of the Crime." On interstate rendition, as distinguished from inteniatioual extradition, see State V. Patterson, 116 Mo. 505, 22 S. W. 696, post, p. 413 (1893).