In Stallcup vs. Tacoma- the Supreme Court of the State of Washington, in con- struing Article 6, Section 7, of the State 58 KLKCTION LAWS Constitution, wliieli provided as follows : "The Legislature shall enact a registration law, and shall require a compliance with such law before any elector shall bo allowed to vote ; provided, that this provision is not compulsory upon the Legislature except as to cities and towns having a population of over five hundred inhabitants. In all other cases the Legislature may or may not require registration as a prerequisite to the right to vote, and the same system of registration need not be adopted for both classes," said: ''Our conclusion is that the right to vote in this State at any election, general or spe- cial, resides in those possessing the qualifi- cations prescribed by Section 1, Article 6, of the Constitution, subject only to compliance with such reasonable provisions respecting registration and