To defeat the respondent's rights, appellants invoke section 1419 of the Civil Code, which reads: "A failure to comply 9 130 WATER EIGHTS AND IRRIGATION LAW. with such rules deprives the claimants of the right to the use of the water as against a subsequent claimant who complies therewith." We think this provision does not refer to an appropriator by actual diversion, but only to claimants seek- ing the right to the use of water under the provisions of this chapter of the code. This is made apparent by an examination of the preceding sections. Section 1415 provides: "A person desiring to appropriate water must post a notice in writing, in a conspicuous place at the point of intended diversion, stating therein that he claims the water there flowing to the extent, ' ' etc. Section 1416 reads: "Within sixty days after the notice is posted the claimant must commence the excavation or con- struction of the works, ' ' etc.