"Sec. 1414. As between appropriators, the one first in time is the first in right. "Sec. 1415. A person desiring to appropriate water must post a notice in writing in a conspicuous place at the point of intended diversion, stating therein, Lux v. HAGGIN. 103 f "1. That he claims the water there flowing to the extent of (giving the number) inches, measured under a four-inch pressure. "2. The purposes for which he claims it, and the place of intended use. "3. The means by which he intends to divert it, and the size of the flume, ditch, pipe, or aqueduct in which he intends to divert it.