"In the latter sense it constitutes an incorporeal hereditament, to which the term 'easement' is (has been) applied." (Wash- burn on Easements and Servitudes, 207.) The flow of the water to and over the riparian lands is not a mere easement. (Stoker v. Singer, 8 El. & B. 36.) But the riparian right, while more than an easement, may be said to include the qualities of an easement. In section 801 of the Civil Code, among "land burdens, or servitudes upon land," are enumerated "the right of receiv- ing water from land," and "the right of having water flow without diminution or disturbance of any kind," which last includes the right to have a natural watercourse flow, subject to such diminution as results necessarily from a reasonable use by a superior riparian proprietor.