If it be desired to clear the title, a deed effective for the purpose must be secured from the grantor, his heirs or assigns, of the particular right. If the covenant has none of the above essentials, it may be disregarded entirely after the land has passed from the original grantee, or his heirs. Section 1468 of the Civil Code enacted in 1905, is as follows : "A covenant made by the owner of land with the owner of other land to do or refrain from doing some act on his own land, which doing or refraining is expressed to be for the benefit of the land of the covenantee, and which is made by the covenantor expressly for his assigns, or to the assigns of the covenantee, runs with both of such parcels of land."