Always and in every instance require an examination of the title. for all matters of record are notice to you whether you know them or not. 30 III. Covenants, Conditions and Restrictions in Deeds This subject is a very wide one, and I cannot hope to do more than treat of a few of its more salient features. I shall aim to discuss the important points only from the viewpoint of a grantee in a deed, or of one who examines the deed for him. The law imposes upon the grantor certain liabilities by his very act of transfer. These liabilities are fixed by Statute in this State. Section 1113 of the Civil Code reads: "From the use of the word 'grant' in any conveyance by which an estate of inheritance or fee simple is to be passed, the following covenants and none other, on the part of the grantor for himself and his heirs to the grantee, his heirs and assigns are implied unless restrained by express terms contained in such conveyance. "1. That previous to the time of the execution of such convey- ance the grantor has not conveyed the same estate, or any right, title or interest therein to any person other than the grantee ; "2. That such estate is at the time of the execution of such conveyance free from encumbrances done,