En. March 21, 1872. Am'd. 1905, 603. 1190. The change consists in the substitution of the words "the person (or officer) who executed the within instrument on behalf of the corporation therein named," iu place of the words "the president (or the secretary) of the corpora- tion that executed the within instrument." (See note to section 1161.)— Code Commissioner's Note. § 1202. Instrument improperly certified, ho'w corrected. "When the acknowledgment or proof of the execution of au instrument is properly made, but defectively certified, any party interested may have an action in the superior court to obtain a judgment correcting the certificate. En. March 21, 1872. Am'd. 1905, 604. 1202. The change consists in the substitution of the word "supe- rior" for "district," before "court." — Code Commission- er's Note. § 1203. Judgment proving ackno'wledgment.