Ct. Rep. 1001 ; Ralston v. Turpin, 129 U. S. 663,25 Fed. Rep. 7 ; Burt v. Quisen- berry, 132 111. 385, 24 N. E. Rep. 622; Sturtevant i-. Sturtevant, 116 III. 340; Yoe V. McCord, 74 111. 33, relating to a will ; Webber v. Sullivan, 58 Iowa, 260, 12 N. W. Rep. 319; Davis v. Calvert, 5 Gill & J. 269, 302, relating to a will ; Kithcart v. Larimore, 34 Neb. 273, 51 N. W. Rep. 768 ; Smith, in re, 95 N. Y. 516 ; Eckert r. Flowry, 43 Pa. St. 46, relating to a will ; Chappell v. Trent (Va.), 19 S. E. Rep. 314, relating to a will. Undue influence is defined by statute in California, Civ. Code, § 1575 : "1. In 86 the use by one in whom a confidence is reposed by another, or who holds a real or apparent authority over him, of such con- fidence or authority for the purpose of obtaining an advantage over him ; 2. In taking an unfair advantage of another's weakness of mind ; or 3. In taking a grossly oppressive and unfair advantage of another's necessities or distress." And see DoUiver v. Dolliver, 94 Cal. 642, 30 Pac. Rep. 4. 2 Munson v. Carter, 19 Neb. 293, 27 N. W. 208, approved and followed in Hart- nett V. Hartnett (Neb.), 60 N. W. Rep. 362. And see Edwards v.