There must be either diversity of citizenship, or a Federal question other- wise involved, to permit suits by or against national banks under this provision. 19 219. Arising under the Constitution. Questions too nu- merous to discuss in this work, arise under the Federal Consti- tution. 10, art. 1, U. 8. Const. "K"o state shall . . . pass any . . . law impairing the obligation of contracts 20 1, art. 4, U. S. Const. "Full faith and credit shall be given in each state to the public acts, records, and judicial proceedings of every state . . ." 21 19 American National Bank .v. Tappan, 174 Fed. 431 ; State Nat. Bank v. Kuroka Springs Water Co. 174 Fed. 827; Continental Nat. Bank v. Buford, 191 U. S. 123, 48 L. ed. 119, 24 Sup. Ct. Rep. 54; and other cases cited in 5 F. S. A. p. 195. 20 8 F. S. A. pp. 748 to 889. 21 9 p.