The controversy reached the Supreme Court. Party feeling was exceedingly bitter as Dorr represented a popular cause and had wide political support throughout the country. Webster, the expounder of the Constitution, represented the charter government and argued that "our American mode of government does not derive any power from tumultuous assemblies." He insisted that "when it is necessary to ascertain the will of the people, the legislature must provide the means of ascertaining it." And he invoked the provision of Section 4 of Article IV of the Federal Constitution that "the United States shall guarantee to every State in this Introduction - Foundations 35 Union a Republican Form of Government and shall protect each of them against Invasion." Nathan Clifford, then Attorney General in President Polk's cabinet and later a Justice of the Supreme Court of the United States, answered Mr. Webster. The arguments of both received the highest praise. The Court regarded the question as purely political and declined to decide it.