by or affiliated with a group health plan or a health insurance issuer and who is providing health care services to an individual as part of a bona fide wellness program to notify such individual of the availability of a genetic test or to provide information to such individual regarding such genetic test; or “(C) authorize or permit a health care professional to require that an in- dividual undergo a genetic test. - “(d) APPLICATION TO ALL PLANS.—The provisions of subsections (a)(1)(F), (b)(3), and (c) shall apply to group health plans and health insurance issuers without re- gard to section 2721(a).”. (3) REMEDIES AND ENFORCEMENT.—Section 2722(b) of the Public Health Serv- ice Act (42 U.S.C. 300gg–22(b)) is amended by adding at the end the following: “(3) ENFORCEMENT AUTHORITY RELATING TO GENETIC DISCRIMINATION.— “(A) GENERAL RULE.—In the cases described in paragraph (1), notwith- standing the provisions of paragraph (2)(C), the following provisions shall apply with respect to an action under this subsection by the Secretary with respect to any failure of a health insurance issuer in connection with a 6 group health plan, to meet the requirements of subsection (a)(1)(F), (b)(3), or (c) of section 2702. “(B) AMOUNT.- “(i) IN GENERAL.—The amount of the penalty imposed under this paragraph shall be $100 for each day in the noncompliance period with respect to each individual to whom such failure relates.