“(ii) For purposes of clause (i), the terms ‘family member’, ‘genetic serv- ices’, and ‘genetic information' shall have the meanings given such terms in subsection (x).”. (2) EFFECTIVE DATE.—The amendment made by paragraph (1) shall apply with respect to a policy for policy years beginning after the date that is 18 months after the date of enactment of this Act. (b) LIMITATIONS ON GENETIC TESTING.— (1) IN GENERAL.—Section 1882 of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 1395ss) is amended by adding at the end the following: “(x) LIMITATIONS ON GENETIC TESTING.— “(1) GENETIC TESTING.— “(A) LIMITATION ON REQUESTING OR REQUIRING GENETIC TESTING.—An issuer of a medicare supplemental policy shall not request or require an in- dividual or a family member of such individual to undergo a genetic test. “(B) RULE OF CONSTRUCTION.—Nothing in this title shall be construed to— “(i) limit the authority of a health care professional who is providing health care services with respect to an individual to request that such individual or a family member of such individual undergo a genetic test; - “(ii)