1974. (a) PROHIBITION OF HEALTH DISCRIMINATION ON THE BASIS OF GENETIC INFORMA- TION OR GENETIC SERVICES.— 3 (1) NO ENROLLMENT RESTRICTION FOR GENETIC SERVICES.—Section 702(a)(1)(F) of the Employee Retirement Income Security Act of 1974 (29 U.S.C. 1182(a)(1)(F)) is amended by inserting before the period the following: “(includ- ing information about a request for or receipt of genetic services by an indi- vidual or family member of such individual)”. (2) NO DISCRIMINATION IN GROUP PREMIUMS BASED ON GENETIC INFORMA- TION.—Section 702(b) of the Employee Retirement Income Security Act of 1974 (29 U.S.C. 1182(b)) is amended— (A) in paragraph (2)(A), by inserting before the semicolon the following: “except as provided in paragraph (3)”; and (B) by adding at the end the following: “(3) NO DISCRIMINATION IN GROUP PREMIUMS BASED ON GENETIC INFORMA- TION.—For purposes of this section, a group health plan, or a health insurance issuer offering group health insurance coverage in connection with a group health plan, shall not adjust premium or contribution amounts for a group on the basis of genetic information concerning an individual in the group or a fam- ily member of the individual (including information about a request for or re- ceipt of genetic services by an individual or family member of such individual).”. (b) LIMITATIONS ON GENETIC TESTING.-Section 702 of the Employee Retirement Income Security Act of 1974 (29 U.S.C. 1182) is amended by adding at the end the following: “(c) GENETIC TESTING- “(1) LIMITATION ON REQUESTING OR REQUIRING GENETIC TESTING.—A group health plan, or a health insurance issuer offering health insurance coverage in connection with a group health plan, shall not request or require an individual or a family member of such individual to undergo a genetic test. “(2) RULE OF CONSTRUCTION.—Nothing in this part shall be construed to- “(A) limit the authority of a health care professional who is providing health care services with respect to an individual to request that such indi- vidual or a family member of such individual undergo a genetic test; “(B)