“(D) GENETIC SERVICES.—The term ‘genetic services' means— “(i) a genetic test; “(ii) genetic counseling (such as obtaining, interpreting, or assessing genetic information); or “(iii) genetic education. “(E) ISSUER OF A MEDICARE SUPPLEMENTAL POLICY. —The term ‘issuer of a medicare supplemental policy’ includes a third-party administrator or other person acting for or on behalf of such issuer.”. (2) CONFORMING AMENDMENT.—Section 1882(o) of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 1395ss(o)) is amended by adding at the end the following: “(4) The issuer of the medicare supplemental policy complies with subsection (s)(2)(E) and subsection (x).”. (3) EFFECTIVE DATE.—The amendments made by this subsection shall apply with respect to an issuer of a medicare supplemental policy for policy years be- ginning on or after the date that is 18 months after the date of enactment of this Act.