of the provisions of this part with respect to issuers of health insurance coverage in the individual market in a State as the Sec- retary has under section 2722(b)(2), and section 2722(b)(3) with respect to violations of genetic nondiscrimination provisions, in relation to the enforcement of the provi- sions of part A with respect to issuers of health insurance coverage in the small group market in the State.”. (c) ELIMINATION OF OPTION OF NON-FEDERAL GOVERNMENTAL PLANS TO BE EX- CEPTED FROM REQUIREMENTS CONCERNING GENETIC INFORMATION.—Section 2721(b)(2) of the Public Health Service Act (42 U.S.C. 300gg–21(b)(2)) is amended— (1) in subparagraph (A), by striking “If the plan sponsor” and inserting “Ex- cept as provided in subparagraph (D), if the plan sponsor”; and (2) by adding at the end the following: 8 “(D) ELECTION NOT APPLICABLE TO REQUIREMENTS CONCERNING GENETIC INFORMATION.—The election described in subparagraph (A) shall not be available with respect to the provisions of subsections (a)(1)(F) and (c) of section 2702 and the provisions of section 2702(b) to the extent that such provisions apply to genetic information (or information about a request for or the receipt of genetic services by an individual or a family member of such individual).”. (d) REGULATIONS AND EFFECTIVE DATE.— (1) REGULATIONS.—Not later than 1 year after the date of enactment of this title, the Secretary of Health and Human Services shall