the penalty imposed by subparagraph (A) for failures shall not exceed the amount equal to the lesser of “(I) 10 percent of the aggregate amount paid or incurred by the employer (or predecessor employer) during the preceding taxable year for group health plans; or “(II) $500,000. “(E) WAIVER BY SECRETARY.-In the case of a failure which is due to rea- sonable cause and not to willful neglect, the Secretary may waive part or all of the penalty imposed by subparagraph (A) to the extent that the pay- ment of such penalty would be excessive relative to the failure involved.”. (4) DEFINITIONS.—Section 2791(d) of the Public Health Service Act (42 U.S.C. 300gg–91(d)) is amended by adding at the end the following: “(15) FAMILY MEMBER.—The term ‘family member’ means with respect to an individual— “(A) the spouse of the individual; “(B) a dependent child of the individual, including a child who is born to or placed for adoption with the individual; and “(C) all other individuals related by blood to the individual or the spouse or child described in subparagraph (A) or (B).