Any such contract which expires on June 30, 1928, may be extended for a period of not more than one year from such date. TITLE V-INSURANCE FUND SEC. 501. Section 10 of the Merchant Marine Act, 1920 [U. S. C., Title 46, § 869], is amended to read as follows: "SEC. 10. That the board may create out of insurance See sec. 10, Mer- premiums, and revenue from operations and sales, and maintain and administer separate insurance funds which it may use to insure in whole or in part against all hazards commonly covered by insurance policies in such cases, any legal or equitable interest of the United States (1) in any vessel constructed or in process of construction; and (2) in any plants or property in the possession or under the authority of the board. The United States shall be held to have such an interest in any vessel toward the construction, reconditioning, remodeling, improving, or equipping of which a loan has been made under the authority of this Act, in any vessel upon which it holds a mortgage or lien of any character, or in any vessel which is obligated by contract with the owner to perform any service in behalf of the United States, to the extent of the Government's interest therein." TITLE VI-TRANSPORTATION OF GOVERNMENT OFFICIALS SEC. 601. Any officer or employee of the United States traveling on official business overseas to foreign countries, or to any of the possessions of the United States, shall travel and transport his personal effects on ships registered Must use