This difficulty arises from the fact that many large establishments have integrated opera- tions which include the production of parts or bodies and the assembly of complete vehicles at the same location. 4 Includes maintenance as defined in the Federal Avia- tion Regulations (14 CFR 1.1) but excludes contracts solely for preventive maintenance as defined in 14 CFR 1.1. As defined in the Federal Aviation Regulations: "Maintenance' means inspection, overhaul, repair, preservation, and the replacement of parts, but excludes preventive maintenance." "Preventive maintenance' means simple or minor preservation operations and the replacement of small standard parts not involving complex assembly opera- tions." 5 Guided missile engines and engine parts are classified in SIC 3722. Missile control systems are classified in SIC 3662. (i) Research, development, and test- ing.