Question 623: A partnership is formed composed of A, B, and C, A contributing $10,000, B $5,000 and C his time and skill. G is to get a salary of $300 a month. Each partner to 1108 PARTNERSHIPS have y3 share of the profits. A loans the business $2,000. The concern goes out of business with a capital loss of $5,000. That is it has on hand, assets valued at $5,000. How shall the assets be divided? Must any contribution be made by any partner? Case 624. Uniform Partnership Act, Sec. 40. "In settling accounts between the partners after dis- solution, the following rules shall be observed, subject to any agreement to the contrary: "(a) The assets of the partnership are: I. The partnership property; II. The contributions of the partners necessary for the payment of all liabilities specified in clause (b) oh this paragraph. (b) The liabilities of the partnership shall rank in order of payment as follows: I. Those owing to creditors other than partners. II.' Those owing to partners other than for capital and profits; III. Those owing to partners in respect to capital; IV. Those owing to partners in respect to profits. (c) The assets shall be applied in the order of their declaration in clause (a) of this paragraph to the satis- faction of the liabilities. (d) The partners shall contribute as provided by sec- tion 18 (a) the amount necessary to satisfy the liabilities; but if any, but not all, of the partners are insolvent, or, not being subject to process, refuse to contribute, the. other partners shall contribute their share of the liabil- ities, and, in the relative proportions in which they share the profits, the additional amount necessary to pay the liabilities. Case 625. Shea v. Donahue, 15 Lea (Tenn.) 160. Facts: Suit for partnership accounting between Shea and Donahue, partners under a written agreement for one year '' as merchants in making, buying and selling all kinds of tinware, stoves, pumps, etc.