Justification by sureties. Sureties are required to justify in the aggregate in at least double the amount of the liability as specified in the undertaking. Opinion of Atty General (1916), 9 State Dept. Reports, 453. Force and effect of official undertaking. Section 12 of the Public Officers Law provides that: “An officer of whom an official undertaking is required, shall not receive any money or property as such officer, or do any act affecting the disposition of any money or property which such officer is entitled to receive or have the custody of, before he shall have filed such undertaking; and any person having the custody or control of any such money or property shall not deliver the same to any officer of whom an undertaking is required until such undertaking shall have been given. If a public officer required to give an official undertaking, enters upon the discharge of any of his official duties before giving such undertaking, the sureties unon his undertaking subsequently given for or during his official term shall be liable for all his acts and defaults done or suffered and for all moneys and property received during such term prior to the execution of such undertaking, or if a new undertaking is given, from the time notice to give such new undertaking is served upon Him. Every official undertaking shall be obligatory and in force so long as the officer shall continue to act as such and until his successor shall be appointed and duly, qualified, and until the con- ditions of the undertaking shall have been fully performed. When .an official undertaking is renewed pursuant to law the sureties upon the former undertaking shall not be liable for any official act done or moneys received after the due execution, approval and filing of the new undertaking.” 7. The constitution authorizes the governor to remove a sheriff, county clerk, district attorney and register in a county having a register, within the term for which he shall have been elected. giving to such officer a copv of the charges against him, and an opportunity of being heard in his