The Public Officers Law, sec. 10, as amended by L. 1918, ch. 59, provides that cn off~ivl oath “may be administered by a judge of the court of eppeals or by anv officer authorized to take, within the state, the acknowledgment of the execution of a deed of real property.” This provision applies generally to all e™cers where no other provision is made by law. The above section requires the oath to be taken and subscribed before the county clerk or county judge of ‘he county, which undoubtedly controls the taking of the official oath by a county officer.